Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Alumni Weekend

Alumni Weekend and Hall of Fame
2024 Alumni Weekend

On Friday, April 12:

10:00 AMGolf Tournament Starts

Anyone interested in playing or sponsoring the golf event, please email [email protected]

Midday through EveningSud’s and Swine BBQ Festival in downtown Laurinburg.

https://m.facebook.com/people/Suds-Swine-in-Laurinburg/61554698487448/

9:00 PM UntilAfter Party Social on the steps of the Detamble Library and in The Grove. 

We will have smores, food, drinks, fire pits, and music. 

Bring additional items for your own convenience.

 

Saturday, April 13:

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM – Registration at the LA building entrance at the parking lot.

9:30 – 11:00 AM Class reunions in the LA building

11:00 Am – 12:00 PM – Theatre Production – “Booby Trap”

12:00 PM – UntilLunch is on your own.  We encourage people to visit the various restaurants downtown. 

2:00 pmScience Homecoming

Please email [email protected] for more information.

3:30pm – Writer’s forum

Please email [email protected] for more information.

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm. A self-run corn hole area will be set up at the Detamble library. 

Prior to dinner will feature a March for Science.

Please email [email protected] for more information.

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm – Alumni Award banquet. (Change of time and Venue still not decided)

7:00 pm – until – Alumni Party Kicks off with a performance from Alumnus Caeland Garner, former competitor from The Voice, and his band.

*The banquet location and where Caeland will play is still being discussed because of electrical and capacity issues*

Alumni Weekend 2024 - Registration

Register for Alumni Weekend! Let us know what events you're interested in!

"*" indicates required fields

Address*

Saturday

9:30 - 11 am on Saturday is the time set for class reunions, however, how long you want to interact is completely up to you!

Join your fellow Alumni to welcome Caeland Gardner and his band perform! Relax, socialize, and enjoy a concert among friends and family! Event starts on Saturday at 7:00 pm and ends at 11:00 pm

For **PAID EVENTS** Registration Only
Click "Other Amount" if you are buying tickets for more than two people, or if you do not see the correct package combination listed.
If you are using this option, I would encourage you to explain in the comments below the details of your registration payment so that no errors will be made.
Credit Card
American Express
Discover
MasterCard
Visa
Supported Credit Cards: American Express, Discover, MasterCard, Visa
Expiration Date
 
Feel free to ask any questions or give us additional detail about your registration, someone from the Alumni Office will reach out to you if needed.

Distinguished Alumni Award


The Distinguished Alumni Award is the highest service award given by the Alumni Association. It is awarded on an annual basis by the St. Andrews Alumni Council, and nominees are judged primarily on outstanding service to their community the University, and/or the Church.  It is presented at the Alumni Dinner during Alumni Weekend in April of each year. 

Nominations for the Distinguished Alumni Award are now closed!

Past recipients of the Distinguished Alumni Award are: 

1992 Ben Brockwell '65
1993 John Carmichael '57
1994 Jack Lawson '74
1995 Billy Howard '77
1996 Robin Titterington '77
1997 Jane Carswell '54
1998 Gay Mothershed '59
1999 Jorges Mas Canosa '59 (Posthumously)
2000 Janie McLawhorn Fouke '73
2001 Carol White '71 (Posthumously)
2002 Helen Sherrill Gustafson '51
2003 Mollie Boney Moore '54
2004 Sharon Stanley '84
2005 Ellen Clarke '69
2006 Jim Rothrock '71
2007 Rick Johnson '67
2008 Jane Hobbs McPhaul '48
2009 Mac Legerton '73
2010 Nancy Williams Davies '71
2011 Mary Archie Brown McNeill ’56
2012 Reeta Roy ’86
2013 Rev. Joseph B. Ingle ‘68
2014 Rev. Dr. Albert G. “Pete” Peery ‘69
2015 Drs. Virginia Howard ’75 and George Howard ‘73
2016 Jed Koball ‘95
2017 Abe VanWingerden ‘91
2018 Stewart Dansby ‘78
2019 Michael Cody '92
2020 Not Awarded
2021 Paul Baldasare Jr. '77
2022 Dr. Rodney S. Lyn '95
2023 Kevin Buckley, MD '92

Athletic Hall of Fame


The Athletic Hall of Fame Award is BACK!

Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees:

1988 - 1991: Men’s Soccer Team: Yank Albers ’69, Bob Brewbaker ’69, Gray Clark ’69, Doug Colby ’69, John Daniel ’72, Richard Fox ’71 Athletic Trainer & Soccer, Henry Freeman ’73 Track & Soccer, Earl Douglas ’71, David Dufeuk ’72, Ben Gurley ’69, Craig Hannas ’71, Terry Jaywork ’69, Chris Johnson ’72, Scott McCrea ’89 Tennis & Soccer, David Mills ’69, Mac Moise ’72, Ralph Nesbit ’71 Bowling & Soccer, Ken Pritchard ’70, David Rothwell ’70, Hampton Sewell ’72, James Snyder ’69 Baseball & Soccer, Al Thompson, ’70, Robert Vakos ’72, Randy Wellford ’71, Jim Womeldorf ’70, Rufus Hackney, SA Athletic Director, Phillip Blundell ’78 - Soccer Coach, Robert Prevatte ’48 - Football, Baseball Coach, Ethel Bateman, FMC/SA Faculty & Director of Physical Education
1992: Robert Doak - PJC Coach Baseball, Basketball, Football, Athletic Director, Floyd "Blackie" Blackwell - SA Track Coach, Cross Country & Bowling(posthumously), Clyde Parrish ’51 - Baseball, Football, Eva Pittman ’85 - Basketball, Track, Volleyball, Softball
1993: Robert Knox ’48 - Baseball, Basketball & Football, Jackie Amos ’82 - Basketball, Dyke Anstead ’84 - Baseball, Jon Conyers ’85 - Equestrian
1994: Not Awarded
1995: Joe Roberts ’75 - Basketball, Baseball, Track, Cross Country, Dawn Langley ’87 - Volleyball, Timm Griggs ’77 - Soccer, Track
1996: Carolina MacNair Carl ’78 - Equestrian
1997: Tim Wilson ’89 - Baseball, Kristi Kluegel ’89 - Volleyball, Tennis
1998: Garry Ramey ’80 - Cross Country, Track, Tennis
1999: George Onyenyeomwu ’90 - Track
2000: Mackay Asbury ’75 - Soccer
2001: Sidney Carraway ’50 - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Mike Ortiz ’82 - Baseball
2002: Hal Sharpe ’50 - Baseball, Basketball, Football
2003: Bill Jones ’50 - Football, Julian Smith - Athletic Director, Baseball Coach
2004: Brad MacArthur ’98 - Lacrosse, John Johnson ’50 - Football, Basketball, Baseball, Jim Smith ’68 - Track, Cross Country
2005: Nick Mitchell ’98 - Basketball, Tom Reilly ’98 - Lacrosse, Tom Stewart ’50 - Football
2006: Joe Buckner ’64 - Basketball, Richard Knowles ’64 - Wrestling
2007: Hayne Stratford ’50­ - Football, Raymond Andrews '75 - Baseball
2008: Albert A. Rowe ’50 - Football, Basketball, Baseball
2009: Carl Ullrich, Athletic Director
2010 - 2013: Not Awarded
2014: Ron Hayden '73 - Track, Dr. O. E. Smith - Men's Basketball Scorekeeper, Dr. Elbert Patton - Men's Basketball Game Clock Operator
2015 - 2020: Not Awarded
2021: Charles Dailey ’76 - Baseball, Stephanie Ladell Means ’95 - Soccer
2022: Tessa P. Smith ’17 - Volleyball

2023: Cristie Patterson Mitchell '98 - Basketball, Mitchell Cooper '09, and the late Nate Andrews PJC ’32 - Baseball

DISTINGUISHED MERIT AWARD


This award, established by the St. Andrews Alumni Council, may be given by any class that wishes to honor a faculty or staff member. The recipient is honored for his or her vision and commitment to St. Andrews and his or her ongoing impact on the lives of students and alumni. This award is also given during Alumni Weekend.

Past recipients of the Distinguished Merit Award are: 

2003 Dr. Robert Urie
2006 Howard Reichner
2011 Paul Baldasare ’77
2012 Ronald H. Bayes
2013 Rooney Coffman ’68
2014 Dr. Richard “Dick” C. Prust
2015 Dr. William “Bill” Loftus
2016 Dr. Larry Schulz
2017 Dr. Edna Ann Loftus
2018 Dr. Cornelius Bushoven, III
2019 Dr. Rodger Decker
2020 Not Awarded
2021 Dr. Catharine E. Neylans (posthumously)
2022 Peggy McElveen
2023 Corinne L. Nicholson

Equestrian Hall of Fame

The year of 2023, St. Andrews proudly introduced the Equestrian Hall of Fame to the awards ceremony of Alumni Weekend. Similar to the Athletics Hall of Fame, the Equestrian Hall of Fame is meant to highlight those who have contributed to our universities storied Equestrian Program.

2023: Shelby French

Meet the St. Andrews Institutional Advancement Team 

Jeff Robertson
Campus Vice-President of Institutional Advancement
Office: (910) 277 – 5769
Fax: (910) 277 – 5020
Email: [email protected]

Director of Donor Relations
Office: (910) 277 – 5666
Email: [email protected]

Director of Alumni Relations
Office: (910) 277 – 5281
Email: [email protected]

For questions about the St. Andrews Advancement Office, planned to give, and more, contact our Campus Vice President of Institutional Advancement, Jeff Robertson at (910) 277-5769 or [email protected]

For questions about giving, contact our Director of Donor Relations in the Development Office at (910) 277 – 5666 or [email protected]

For general alumni inquiries, contact our Director of Alumni Relations in the Alumni Office at (910) 277 – 5665 or [email protected]