Results from IHSA Semi Finals

27 March 2017, 8:33 am Written by 
Published in Latest News

Hosted by Zone 4 - St. Andrews University campus
March 24-26, 2017

Team Results

 

  1. St. Andrews University 36
  2. University of Nebraska – Lincoln 31
  3. Rocky Mountain College 18
  4. University of Kentucky 14
  5. Mary of the Woods University 11
  6. Sacred Heart University 7
  7. Clemson University 6
  8. Middle Tennessee State University 6
  9. Clarion 3

IHSA Western Team to go to Nationals 

St. Andrews Results

Individual Reining – 1st Mark Mowbray

Team Intermediate – 2nd Jordan Belanger

Individual Open – 1st Gina Ulveie, 4th Mark Mowbray

Team Novice – 1st Janelle Petruska

Individual Beginner – 1st Steven Dennis

Team Beginner – 2nd Angela Bradford

Individual Intermediate – 1st Janelle Petruska

Individual Novice – 1st Dillon Vaughn

Team Open – 2nd Mark Mowbray

Team Reining  - 1st Mark Mowbray

Team Advanced Horsemanship – 1st Jarret Vaughn

 

SUNDAY

Individual Reining – 1st Mark Mowbray, St. Andrews University. 2nd Delaney Rostad, Middle Tennessee State University. 3rd Katelynn Greenawald, Slippery Rock University. 4th Lauren King, Middle Tennessee State University. 5th Olivia Taylor, North Carolina State University. 6th Codi Uecker, Rocky Mountain College. 7th Sydney Hull, University of Kentucky. 8th Alastair McMillan, Utah State University. 9th Hannah Hein, St. Mary of the Woods College

Team Intermediate – 1st Sierra Nelson, University of Nebraska – Lincoln. 2nd Jordan Belanger, St. Andrews University. 3rd Erika Jones, Clemson University. 4th Cheyenne Knight, Rocky Mountain College. 5th Savannah White, St. Mary of the Woods College. 6th Kelsey Sloan, Middle Tennessee State University. 7th Devon Conley, Sacred Heart University. 8th Cody Little, Clarion University. 9th Dylan Pal, University of Kentucky.

Individual Open – 1st Gina Ulveie, St. Andrews University. 2nd Selena Finn, University of Nebraska – Lincoln. 3rd Codi Uecker, Rocky Mountain College. 4th Mark Mowbray, St. Andrews University. 5th Delaney Rostad, Middle Tennessee State University. 6th Alastair McMillan, Utah State University.  7th Sarah Hardin, St. Mary of the Woods College. 8th Christine Froelich, Northern Kentucky University.

Team Novice – 1st Janelle Petruska, St. Andrews University. 2nd Rebecca Brown, University of Kentucky. 3rd  Anna Heusinger, University of Nebraska – Lincoln. 4th Victoria Caputo, Sacred Heart University. 5th Dani Hovis, Clarion University. 6th Emily Stewart-Foxx, Clemson University. 7th Trevor Higgins, Middle Tennessee State University. 8th Jessica Cunningham, Rocky Mountain College. 9th Kendall Dudenhoeffer, St. Mary of the Woods College.

Individual Beginner – 1st Steven Dennis, St. Andrews University. 2nd Shelbi Sisson, University of Nebraska – Lincoln. 3rd Erica Miller, University of Louisville. 4th Nanako Honda, Mt. Holyoke College. 5th Evan Stratton, Middle Tennessee State University. 6th Taylor McClay, Clarion University. 7th Erin Stroud, Lander University.  8th Rashea Smith, Midway University. 9th Savannah White, St. Mary of the Woods

Individual Advanced – 1st Madison Henn, Eastern Illinois University. 2nd Morgan Bowie, Middle Tennessee State University. 3rd Sara Oler, University of Cincinnati. 4th Bekah Thomson, Rocky Mountain College. 5th Keala Denno, West Virginia University. 6th Lauren Hubele, Colby Community College. 7th Mercedes Kruse, Murray State University. 8th Emily Jones, Clemson University. 9th Cassidy Curtis, University of Nebraska – Lincoln.

Team Beginner – 1st Katie Andrews, Rocky Mountain College. 2nd Angela Bradford, St. Andrews University. 3rd Madeline Misfeldt, University of Nebraska – Lincoln. 4th Dani Chenoweth, St. Mary of the Woods College. 5th Victoria Scognamiglio, Sacred Heart University. 6th Kristy Last, Clarion University. 7th Madison Stiglich, Clemson University. 8th Emma Sanchez, University of Kentucky. 9th Courtney Vincent, Middle Tennessee State University.

Individual Intermediate – 1st Janelle Petruska, St. Andrews University. 2nd Madeline Ketley, Mt. Holyoke College. 3rd Kendall Dudenhoeffer, St. Mary of the Woods College. 4th Aurora Quinn, Utah State University. 5th Katie Spencer, West Virginia University. 6th Kristen Bandy, Colby Community College. 7th Trevor Higgins, Middle Tennessee State University. 8th Leah Ofalt, Liberty University. 9th Taylor Cordovano, University of Kentucky.

Individual Novice – 1st Dillon Vaughn, St. Andrews University. 2nd J’Nan Wittler, University of Nebraska – Lincoln. 3rd Emily Hermance, Mt. Holyoke College. 4th Michelle Johnson, Sacred Heart University. 5th Brianne Lenehan, Clemson University. 6th Sarah Bowen, North Carolina State University. 7th Sabrina Johnson, Laramie County Community College. 8th Kayla Seaman, Montana State University.

Team Open – 1st Selena Finn, University of Nebraska – Lincoln. 2nd Mark Mowbray, St. Andrews University. 3rd Codi Uecker, Rocky Mountain College. 4th Delaney Rostad, Middle Tennessee State University. 5th Jamie Henley, University of Kentucky. 6th Hayley Mena, Sacred Heart University. 7th Caroline Sox, Clemson University. 8th Sutherlyn Hollabaugh, Clarion University. 9th Hannah Hein, St. Mary of the Woods College.

SATURDAY

Team Reining  - 1st Mark Mowbray, St. Andrews University. 2nd Sydney Hull, University of Kentucky. 3rd Selena Finn, University of Nebraska – Lincoln. 4th Sarah Hardin, St. Mary of the Woods College. 5th Delaney Rostad Middle Tennessee State University. 6th Abigail Williams, Sacred Heart University. 7th Emily Jones, Clemson University. 8th Sutherlyn Hollabaugh, Clarion University.

Alumni Reining – 1st Megan Carter, University of Kentucky. 2nd Kimberly Storey, University of TN – Knoxville. 3rd Kayla Hawley, Central Connecticut State University. 4th Jennifer Slate, University of TN – Knoxville. Erin Gendreau, Alfred University. 6th Alli Smith, Northern Kentucky University.

Team Advanced Horsemanship – 1st Jarret Vaughn, St. Andrews University. 2nd J’Nan Wittler, University of Nebraska – Lincoln. 3rd Bailey Wertheimer, Rocky Mountain College. 4th McKayla Tichenor, St. Mary of the Woods College. 5th Jessica Pierce, University of Kentucky. 6th Madison Starnes, Clemson University. 7th Sabrina Perilli, Clarion University. 8th Michelle Johnson, Sacred Heart University. 9th Mary Catherine Wade, Middle Tennessee State University.

Alumni Horsemanship – 1st Kelsey Neligon, Westfield State University. 2nd Kimberly Storey, University of Tennessee – Knoxville. 3rd Megan Carter, University of Kentucky. 4th Emily Watson, Murray State University. 5th Alli Smith, Northern Kentucky University. 6th Kayla Hawley, Central Connecticut State University. 7th Callie Koosan, Slippery Rock University.